POLLS: Texas returns to Top 25 after upset of No. 6 Oklahoma State

Local Sports

AUSTIN (KXAN/AP) — The Texas Longhorns are back…in the Associated Press Top 25 poll on the heels of a 41-34 overtime victory against No. 6 Oklahoma State on Saturday.

Texas (4-2, 3-2) checks in at No. 22 after a three-week hiatus from the rankings. The AP voters are willing to give the Longhorns more credit for the win over the Cowboys compared to the USA Today/Amway Coaches poll.

The Coaches poll placed the Longhorns in the “receiving votes” category this week — right below the top 25.

Longhorns quarterback Sam Ehlinger threw two touchdown passes during the fourth quarter and overtime to propel his team from a five-point deficit to the touchdown win on Saturday. Joseph Ossai, the defensive leader of the Longhorns, ended the game with a sack of Oklahoma State quarterback Spencer Sanders in overtime.

Texas A&M moved up a spot to No. 7 after a convincing win against Arkansas on Saturday night. The top five remained unchanged with Clemson at No. 1. Alabama gained ground to come within two points of Clemson in the AP poll.

After the loss to the Longhorns, Oklahoma State dropped to No. 14. Oklahoma blew out Texas Tech in Lubbock on Saturday night, moving up to No. 19. Iowa State is ranked No. 17, following a workmanlike win against Kansas.

AP Poll (Nov. 1)


Team
RecordPoints
1. Clemson (33)7-015151
2. Alabama (29)6-015132
3. Ohio St.2-014303
4. Notre Dame6-013514
5. Georgia4-112895
6. Cincinnati5-011997
7. Texas A&M4-111568
8. Florida3-1106610
9. BYU7-0101411
10. Wisconsin1-09859
11. Miami5-194612
12. Oregon0-083114
13. Indiana2-076517
14. Oklahoma St.4-17606
15. Coastal Carolina6-052720
16. Marshall5-052319
17. Iowa St.4-242723
18. SMU6-142022
19. Oklahoma4-240524
20. Southern Cal0-035421
21. Boise St.2-033625
22. Texas4-2190
23. Michigan1-115113
24. Auburn4-2144
25. Liberty6-0118

Others receiving votes: Northwestern 106, Louisiana-Lafayette 101, North Carolina 92, Penn St. 87, Tulsa 73, Army 57, Kansas St. 51, West Virginia 44, Utah 44, Washington 21, Purdue 15, Virginia Tech 11, San Diego St. 8, Arizona St. 7, Appalachian St. 6, Wake Forest 5, Michigan St. 4, California 3.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Sports Headlines

More Sports

Top Stories

More Top Stories

Tracking the Coronavirus

Coronavirus Cases Tracker

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

More Coronavirus Live Blogs

Trending Stories

Don't Miss