(AP) — Alabama inched up to No. 3 in The Associated Press college football Sunday behind top-ranked Georgia and No. 2 Cincinnati.

The Bulldogs (63 first-place votes) are a unanimous No. 1 for the third straight week in the latest AP Top 25 poll, and the Bearcats remain second.

The Crimson Tide jumped up a spot past Oklahoma after blowing out Tennessee. The now fourth-ranked Sooners were shut out in the first half against Kansas before scoring 35 in the second half and pulling away late.

No. 5 Ohio State and No. 6 Michigan both held their spots.

Oregon moved up three spots to No. 7. No. 8 Michigan State, No. 9 Iowa and No. 10 Mississippi round out the top 10.

In a week with no games matching ranked teams, five ranked teams lost, including two in the top 10. Penn State dropped 13 spots to No. 20 after losing in a record nine overtime periods to Illinois. Oklahoma State fell from No. 8 to 15th after losing at Iowa State.

AP Poll – Oct. 24

1. Georgia (63)7-015751
2. Cincinnati7-014772
3. Alabama7-114174
4. Oklahoma8-013833
5. Ohio St.6-113115
6. Michigan7-012706
7. Oregon6-1116510
8. Michigan St.7-011609
9. Iowa6-1103511
10. Mississippi6-1103412
11. Notre Dame6-192213
12. Kentucky6-184915
13. Wake Forest7-080116
14. Texas A&M6-270017
15. Oklahoma St.6-16828
16. Baylor6-151320
17. Pittsburgh6-151023
18. Auburn5-248119
19. SMU7-047321
20. Penn St.5-24717
21. San Diego St.7-039022
22. Iowa St.5-2298
23. UTSA8-023524
24. Coastal Carolina6-113214
25. BYU6-244

Others receiving votes: Arkansas 36, Louisiana-Lafayette 32, NC State 28, Houston 12, Virginia 9, Oregon St. 7, Arizona St. 7, Texas 6, Appalachian St. 5, Florida 3, UCLA 1, Minnesota 1.