Longhorns plummet, OU drops out of latest AP rankings

Local Sports

AUSTIN (KXAN) — The Red River Rivalry next week will have a little less sizzle based off the latest AP top 25 rankings.

After a 33-31 loss at home to TCU, the Longhorns dropped 13 spots to No. 22 right behind Texas A&M at No. 21.

The Longhorns failed to reach 3-0 for the fourth straight season under head coach Tom Herman after faltering in the final minutes against the Horned Frogs. TCU beat Texas for the seventh time in its last nine games.

With back-to-back losses to open Big 12 play, Oklahoma was dropped completely out of the top 25. Two weeks ago, OU was No. 3 in the country before losing its conference opener in Norman to Kansas State. This week, No. 18 OU lost on the road to Iowa State, 37-30.

The Sooners are out of the AP poll for the first time since September 2016. Texas and OU will kickoff in the Cotton Bowl next Saturday, Oct. 10, at 11 a.m.

Even with a shaky start to the season against Tulsa, Oklahoma State is rising quickly up the polls all the way to No. 10 this week as the only undefeated team in the Big 12.

Texas A&M fell to No 21 after a 52-24 loss to No. 2 Alabama Saturday.

AP Poll (Oct. 4)


Team
RecordPoints
1. Clemson (52)3-015361
2. Alabama (8)2-014882
3. Georgia2-013804
4. Florida2-013403
5. Notre Dame2-012395
6. Ohio St. (2)0-011656
7. Miami3-011488
8. North Carolina2-094412
9. Penn St.0-093510
10. Oklahoma St.3-091917
11. Cincinnati3-089515
12. Oregon0-078614
13. Auburn1-17317
14. Tennessee2-071721
15. BYU3-066122
16. Wisconsin0-061919
17. LSU1-147820
18. SMU4-0393
19. Virginia Tech2-0391
20. Michigan0-035023
21. Texas A&M1-133013
22. Texas2-12289
23. Louisiana-Lafayette3-0216
24. Iowa St.2-1215
25. Minnesota0-0145

Others receiving votes: Kansas St. 142, Southern Cal 115, Mississippi St. 112, UCF 112, TCU 97, Marshall 49, Tulsa 46, Utah 30, Iowa 26, Coastal Carolina 25, Oklahoma 20, NC State 18, Mississippi 18, UAB 15, Army 14, West Virginia 13, Memphis 12, Arkansas 11, Pittsburgh 7, Virginia 5, Arizona St. 5, Washington 4, Air Force 4, Indiana 1.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Sports Headlines

More Sports

Top Stories

More Top Stories

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

More Coronavirus Live Blogs

Trending Stories

Don't Miss