Baylor jumps Texas in latest AP poll

Local Sports

AUSTIN (KXAN/AP) — Four Big 12 teams made it into the latest AP poll released Sunday with Baylor leapfrogging the Longhorns.

No. 14 Baylor jumped ahead of No. 15 Texas based off the perception of Saturday’s results. The Bears looked impressive after defeating Oklahoma State on the road 45-27 while the Longhorns struggled tremendously at home against Kansas in a 50-48 win.

Next week, Baylor gets some extra time to celebrate the victory with an open week on the schedule. The Longhorns travel to TCU next week for a 2:30 p.m. kickoff.

Iowa State also entered the AP poll with a 10-point win in Lubbock against Texas Tech. The Cyclones host Oklahoma State next Saturday.

Oklahoma routed West Virginia 52-14 to maintain its No. 5 spot in the rankings. The Sooners are at Kansas State for a 11 a.m. kick next week.

Texas A&M is in the receiving votes category after its 24-17 win at Ole Miss Saturday night. The Aggies return to Kyle Field next week hosting Mississippi State.

AP Poll (rankings released Oct. 20)

RecordPts
1. Alabama (24)7-014861
2. LSU (16)7-014622
3. Ohio St. (13)7-014294
4. Clemson (9)7-014083
5. Oklahoma7-013435
6. Penn St.7-012247
7. Florida7-111389
8. Notre Dame5-110588
9. Auburn6-1105411
10. Georgia6-1103110
11. Oregon6-197912
12. Utah6-185213
13. Wisconsin6-17676
14. Baylor7-073218
15. Texas5-262715
16. SMU7-058719
17. Minnesota7-057720
18. Cincinnati6-146821
19. Michigan5-244016
20. Iowa5-234723
21. Appalachian St.6-028624
22. Boise St.6-122514
23. Iowa St.5-2185NR
24. Arizona St.5-213417
25. Wake Forest6-1118NR

Others receiving votes: Memphis 87, Virginia 29, San Diego St. 17, Pittsburgh 17, Washington 15, Navy 9, Texas A&M 6, Missouri 4, UCF 3, Southern Cal 3, Louisiana Tech 2, Tulane 1.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

A History of Mass Violence Investigation

More Texas Mass Violence

Sports Headlines

More Sports

Top Stories

More Top Stories

A History of Mass Violence Investigation

More Texas Mass Violence

Trending Stories

Don't Miss