AP Poll: Texas A&M, Oklahoma State entrenched in top 10

Local Sports

Texas A&M and Jimbo Fisher are bracing for their 3rd number one ranked opponent this season

AUSTIN (KXAN/AP) — Texas A&M moved up several spots, returning to the Associated Press’ top 10 this week. The Aggies are at No. 7 after a 28-14 win at Mississippi State — just one spot behind idle Oklahoma State.

Oklahoma State’s game against Baylor was postponed after an outbreak of positive COVID-19 cases within the Bears’ football program. Oklahoma State remains the only Big 12 team in the poll’s top 10. Iowa State and Kansas State are also in the top 25 at No. 17 and No. 20 respectively.

Texas A&M started the season slow with an unconvincing win at home against Vanderbilt and a loss on the road at No. 2 Alabama, but won in impressive fashion in back-to-back weeks against Florida and Mississippi State.

The Aggies are off the schedule this week before hosting Arkansas on Oct. 31. The Cowboys will host Iowa State this week in its first game since a win at Kansas on Oct. 3.

Georgia dropped to No. 4 following its 41-24 loss at Alabama on Saturday night.

AP Poll – Oct. 18


Team
RecordPoints
1. Clemson (54)5-015421
2. Alabama (8)4-014942
3. Notre Dame4-013374
4. Georgia3-113003
5. Ohio St.0-012236
6. Oklahoma St.3-011377
7. Texas A&M3-1105411
8. Penn St.0-010339
9. Cincinnati3-010288
10. Florida2-194210
11. Miami4-188713
12. BYU5-087514
13. Oregon0-084112
14. Wisconsin0-067716
14. North Carolina3-16775
16. SMU5-063817
17. Iowa St.3-151120
18. Michigan0-048919
19. Virginia Tech3-142023
20. Kansas St.3-139922
21. Minnesota0-023424
22. Marshall4-0227
23. NC State4-1199
24. Southern Cal0-019225
25. Coastal Carolina4-0185

Others receiving votes: Memphis 76, Oklahoma 74, Tulsa 58, West Virginia 57, Auburn 48, Iowa 42, Louisiana-Lafayette 40, Liberty 37, Utah 36, UAB 30, Army 29, Arkansas 15, Air Force 14, Kentucky 12, Tennessee 11, Arizona St. 9, South Carolina 8, Washington 8, Indiana 4, Texas 1.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Sports Headlines

More Sports

Top Stories

More Top Stories

Tracking the Coronavirus

Coronavirus Cases Tracker

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

More Coronavirus Live Blogs

Trending Stories

Don't Miss