Texas high school football: Week 10 scores

High School Sports

AUSTIN (KXAN) — We’re one week closer to the start of the UIL state playoffs. Teams across Texas are gearing up for the best time of the year — playoff football.

The first round of the state playoffs begins Nov. 12, meaning next week will be a pivotal week for seeding and district championships.

The 6A district races are coming down to the final week of football. Westlake and Lake Travis will meet next week for the crown.

Vandegrift, Round Rock and Cedar Ridge all have a shot at the district championship, pending next week’s results. Undefeated Vandegrift hosts one-loss Round Rock. One-loss Cedar Ridge hosts Hutto in the regular season finale.

Here’s a complete look at the Week 10 scores across Texas.

Week 10 Texas high school football scores

CLASS 6A=

¶ Abilene 42, Midland 28

¶ Alief Taylor 21, Alief Hastings 0

¶ Arlington 45, Arlington Lamar 38

¶ Arlington Martin 66, Grand Prairie 20

¶ Austin Bowie 42, San Marcos 0

¶ Austin Vandegrift 49, Hutto 9

¶ Bryan 28, Killeen Ellison 0

¶ Cedar Hill 45, Hewitt Midway 23

¶ Cibolo Steele 35, Converse Judson 30

¶ Clear Falls 13, League City Clear Creek 7

¶ Coppell 27, Plano East 21

¶ Cypress Falls 21, Houston Langham Creek 14

¶ Duncanville 63, Mansfield 17

¶ Edinburg North 28, PSJA 7

¶ EP Franklin 25, EP Americas 21

¶ Euless Trinity 42, Haltom 0

¶ Fort Bend Travis 52, Fort Bend Elkins 6

¶ Galena Park North Shore 31, Humble Atascocita 21

¶ Garland Sachse 38, Wylie 7

¶ Harlingen 51, Donna North 9

¶ Harlingen South 28, Weslaco 14

¶ Houston Clear Lake 35, Clute Brazoswood 21

¶ Houston King 35, Beaumont West Brook 12

¶ Houston Westbury 29, Houston Chavez 14

¶ Irving MacArthur 41, Richardson Berkner 38

¶ Irving Nimitz 35, Richardson Pearce 32

¶ Justin Northwest 42, FW Brewer 17

¶ Katy Cinco Ranch 55, Katy Morton Ranch 16

¶ Katy Seven Lakes 50, Katy Mayde Creek 10

¶ Keller Fossil Ridge 31, Keller Central 14¶ Kennedale 38, FW Dunbar 0

¶ Klein Collins 52, Tomball Memorial 28

¶ Klein Oak 41, Klein 35

¶ La Joya 16, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 8

¶ Lake Travis 56, Austin Akins 7

¶ Laredo United South 42, Del Rio 7

¶ Leander Rouse 24, Leander Glenn 21

¶ Lewisville Flower Mound 39, Plano 28

¶ Lewisville Hebron 47, Plano West 35

¶ Lewisville Marcus 40, Lewisville 27

¶ Los Fresnos 32, Brownsville Hanna 13

¶ Mansfield Summit 42, Midlothian 21

¶ McAllen 65, Brownsville Lopez 7

¶ McAllen Rowe 21, Weslaco East 7

¶ McKinney Boyd 26, McKinney 14

¶ New Braunfels 42, Schertz Clemens 14

¶ New Braunfels Canyon 35, SA Harlandale 8

¶ Pasadena Dobie 62, Pasadena Rayburn 0

¶ Pflugerville Hendrickson 28, Leander 21

¶ Prosper 28, Allen 23

¶ Richardson Lake Highlands 52, Richardson 14

¶ Rockwall 52, Mesquite Horn 26

¶ Rockwall-Heath 49, Tyler Legacy 27

¶ Round Rock Cedar Ridge 46, Round Rock Westwood 14

¶ Round Rock McNeil 21, Round Rock Stony Point 19

¶ SA Johnson 46, SA Reagan 43, OT

¶ SA Madison 52, LEE 14

¶ SA Northside Brandeis 30, SA Churchill 22

¶ SA Northside Marshall 45, SA Northside Warren 17

¶ Smithson Valley 21, SA East Central 3

¶ Southlake Carroll 42, Keller Timber Creek 7

¶ Spring Westfield 66, Aldine 0

¶ Temple 44, Killeen 6

¶ The Woodlands 45, Conroe 32

¶ The Woodlands College Park 14, Conroe Oak Ridge 10

CLASS 5A=

¶ A&M Consolidated 32, Bryan Rudder 20

¶ Aledo 55, Arlington Seguin 21

¶ Amarillo Caprock 41, Amarillo Palo Duro 20

¶ Austin LBJ 45, Burnet 3

¶ Azle 52, Abilene Cooper 23

¶ Barbers Hill 22, Dayton 19

¶ Bastrop 38, Elgin 23

¶ Brenham 58, Bastrop Cedar Creek 6

¶ Brownsville Memorial 28, Donna 7

¶ Burleson 42, Joshua 7

¶ Castroville Medina Valley 21, Kerrville Tivy 17

¶ CC Calallen 60, Beeville Jones 7

¶ CC Miller 41, CC Tuloso-Midway 22

¶ College Station 70, Waller 0

¶ Colleyville Heritage 37, Burleson Centennial 27

¶ Crowley 40, Saginaw 20

¶ Dallas Highland Park 60, West Mesquite 28

¶ Dallas South Oak Cliff 59, Dallas Kimball 7

¶ Dallas Wilson 47, Dallas Molina 0

¶ Denton Ryan 41, Frisco Independence 7

¶ Dripping Springs 52, Buda Johnson 7

¶ Edcouch-Elsa 34, Roma 13

¶ Ennis 48, Royse City 20

¶ Everman 51, Waco University 7

¶ Fort Bend Marshall 56, Houston Sterling 0

¶ Friendswood 34, Galveston Ball 21

¶ Frisco Liberty 49, Denison 44

¶ Frisco Lone Star 49, Lewisville The Colony 6

¶ Frisco Reedy 41, Frisco Centennial 7

¶ Frisco Wakeland 56, Denton 0

¶ Georgetown 62, Pflugerville 35

¶ Lake Dallas 48, Frisco Memorial 38

¶ Lancaster 63, Dallas Sunset 0

¶ Lindale 53, Palestine 23

¶ Lubbock Cooper 38, Abilene Wylie 10

¶ Lubbock Coronado 41, Lubbock Monterey 27

¶ Magnolia West 31, New Caney 24

¶ Manor 49, Austin Anderson 21

¶ Mansfield Timberview 56, Cleburne 15

¶ Manvel 33, Katy Paetow 28

¶ Marble Falls 49, Austin Northeast 0

¶ Marshall 38, Hallsville 21

¶ Mission Sharyland 46, Pharr Valley View 0

¶ Montgomery 35, Huntsville 28

¶ Mount Pleasant 35, Longview Pine Tree 28

¶ Pflugerville Weiss 34, Cedar Park 20

¶ Port Arthur Memorial 48, Baytown Sterling 13

¶ Port Lavaca Calhoun 62, Alice 46

¶ PSJA Southwest 23, PSJA Memorial 20

¶ Red Oak 42, N. Richland Hills Birdville 27

¶ Rio Grande City 41, Laredo Martin 0

¶ Rosenberg Terry 18, Wisdom 0

¶ SA Alamo Heights 49, Lockhart 35

¶ SA Houston 32, SA Burbank 25

¶ SA Kennedy 52, SA Jefferson 0

¶ SA Lanier 40, SA Memorial 7

¶ SA Southwest 14, Eagle Pass Winn 6

¶ SA Veterans Memorial 42, SA McCollum 20

¶ SA Wagner 49, SA South San Antonio 6

¶ Seagoville 14, Dallas Conrad 8

¶ Somerset 35, Pleasanton 28

¶ Texarkana Texas 37, Nacogdoches 20

¶ Texas City 49, Port Neches-Groves 42, OT

¶ Victoria East 56, CC Ray 33

¶ Victoria West 47, CC Carroll 21

¶ WF Rider 45, Canyon Randall 23

CLASS 4A=

¶ Anna 34, Carrollton Ranchview 0

¶ Aubrey 57, Krum 14

¶ Bellville 35, La Marque 0

¶ Boerne 41, La Vernia 6

¶ Bridgeport 28, Vernon 0

¶ Brownwood 49, Waxahachie Life 13

¶ Carrizo Springs 42, Crystal City 0

¶ Carthage 54, Madisonville 3

¶ China Spring 52, Robinson 21

¶ Cuero 53, Smithville 26

¶ Dallas Hillcrest 64, Dallas Jefferson 0

¶ Dallas Lincoln 34, Wilmer-Hutchins 15

¶ Devine 68, Pearsall 14

¶ Dumas 29, Canyon 14

¶ El Campo 63, West Columbia 42

¶ Fischer Canyon Lake 21, Lampasas 17

¶ Fort Stockton 29, Big Spring 28

¶ Geronimo Navarro 88, Austin Achieve 0

¶ Gilmer 56, Paris North Lamar 6

¶ Graham 28, Mineral Wells 14

¶ Hamshire-Fannett 35, Orangefield 28

¶ Hereford 56, Pampa 23

¶ Hillsboro 32, Godley 27

¶ Hondo 20, Bandera 10

¶ Houston Wheatley 37, Houston Furr 7

¶ Huffman Hargrave 13, Vidor 7

¶ Huntington 20, Elkhart 14

¶ Ingleside 21, Raymondville 6

¶ La Feria 34, Hidalgo 28

¶ Lake Worth 43, Gainesville 7

¶ Little Cypress-Mauriceville 33, Livingston 15

¶ Llano 43, Luling 2

¶ Lorena 56, Caldwell 0

¶ Lubbock Estacado 21, Levelland 0

¶ Mabank 28, Henderson 21, OT

¶ Melissa 36, Terrell 14

¶ Midland Greenwood 34, Snyder 7

¶ Monahans 60, Pecos 38

¶ Navasota 28, Gonzales 21

¶ Needville 56, Bay City 6

¶ North Dallas 41, Dallas Roosevelt 13

¶ Orange Grove 44, Mathis 32

¶ Pittsburg 42, Longview Spring Hill 28

¶ Port Isabel 42, CC West Oso 28

¶ Rockport-Fulton 49, Robstown 0

¶ Salado 77, Jarrell 14

¶ Sealy 58, Wharton 7

¶ Seminole 49, Perryton 42

¶ Silsbee 49, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 28

¶ Sinton 56, Rio Hondo 14

¶ Springtown 35, Burkburnett 6

¶ Stephenville 38, Midlothian Heritage 27

¶ Texarkana Pleasant Grove 31, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 8

¶ Van 55, Canton 54

¶ Waco Connally 47, Gatesville 45

¶ WF Hirschi 28, Decatur 22

¶ Wimberley 35, Grapevine 17

¶ Zapata 23, Kingsville King 13

CLASS 3A=

¶ Abernathy 40, Stanton 7

¶ Anahuac 51, Kirbyville 27

¶ Arp 44, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 20

¶ Ballinger 46, Bangs 3

¶ Bishop 57, Progreso 0

¶ Blanco 40, Comfort 7

¶ Boling 40, Hempstead 20

¶ Callisburg 42, Henrietta 14

¶ CC London 49, Santa Gertrudis Academy 25

¶ Cisco 46, Goldthwaite 13

¶ Coldspring-Oakhurst 46, Crockett 0

¶ Coleman 49, San Saba 7

¶ Columbus 14, Hallettsville 13

¶ Crane 62, Tornillo 0

¶ Daingerfield 50, Hooks 14

¶ Danbury 34, Altair Rice 20

¶ De Kalb 34, Paris Chisum 6

¶ Denver City 37, Brownfield 23

¶ Dilley 27, George West 26

¶ Early 72, San Angelo Texas Leadership 0

¶ East Bernard 31, El Maton Tidehaven 10

¶ Eastland 45, Merkel 21

¶ Edna 26, Vanderbilt Industrial 16

¶ Franklin 57, Clifton 0

¶ Frankston 34, Linden-Kildare 12

¶ Friona 35, Spearman 0

¶ Gladewater 35, Gladewater Sabine 6

¶ Hardin 34, Cleveland Tarkington 22

¶ Holliday 41, WF City View 0

¶ Hughes Springs 50, Harleton 28

¶ Jacksboro 41, Comanche 34

¶ Johnson City 47, Center Point 0

¶ Jourdanton 45, Lytle 0

¶ Leonard 56, Sadler S&S Consolidated 14

¶ Lexington 59, Buffalo 41

¶ Malakoff 73, Kemp 0

¶ Millsap 44, Dublin 41

¶ Mount Vernon 37, Pottsboro 14

¶ Muleshoe 61, Dalhart 16

¶ New Boston 28, Jefferson 20

¶ New London West Rusk 49, Grand Saline 26

¶ Newton 52, Hemphill 22

¶ Nixon-Smiley 34, Karnes City 33

¶ Odem 28, Hebbronville 20

¶ Omaha Pewitt 51, Pattonville Prairiland 28

¶ Poth 42, Natalia 13

¶ Rockdale 33, Troy 31

¶ SA Cole 34, Cotulla 14

¶ San Angelo Grape Creek 7, Sonora 6

¶ San Diego 40, Falfurrias 0

¶ Shallowater 48, Kermit 0

¶ Skidmore-Tynan 36, Santa Rosa 21

¶ Slaton 42, Lamesa 41

¶ Taft 46, Monte Alto 0

¶ Tatum 35, White Oak 14

¶ Tolar 63, Bosqueville 7

¶ Tulia 54, Canadian 35

¶ Tuscola Jim Ned 35, Breckenridge 12

¶ Universal City Randolph 40, Marion 20

¶ Van Alstyne 45, Sanger 22

¶ Wall 35, Clyde 0

¶ Waskom 42, Elysian Fields 12

¶ West 28, Grandview 20

¶ Whitesboro 35, Paradise 28

¶ Woodville 34, East Chambers 27

CLASS 2A=

¶ Albany 33, Santo 6

¶ Archer City 49, Olney 28

¶ Baird 64, Lingleville 51

¶ Beckville 66, Big Sandy 0

¶ Bremond 34, Wortham 12

¶ Bruni 47, Charlotte 0

¶ Burton 42, Milano 3

¶ Chilton 59, Frost 0

¶ Christoval 48, Junction 0

¶ Clarendon 48, Wheeler 20

¶ Crawford 54, Itasca 0

¶ Eldorado 48, Menard 6

¶ Falls City 54, Agua Dulce 0

¶ Flatonia 46, Weimar 7

¶ Forsan 30, Stamford 6

¶ Gruver 62, Sunray 25

¶ Hamilton 28, Rio Vista 6

¶ Haskell 35, Anson 18

¶ Hawley 55, Colorado City 0

¶ Holland 33, Bruceville-Eddy 7

¶ Italy 56, Cayuga 0

¶ La Villa 41, Riviera Kaufer 0

¶ Leakey 52, Barksdale Nueces Canyon 6

¶ Lindsay 42, Alvord 20

¶ Lovelady 38, Cushing 0

¶ Mart 77, Hubbard 0

¶ Mason 51, Brackett 0

¶ McCamey 62, Plains 8

¶ Muenster 51, Chico 0

¶ New Deal 48, Floydada 15

¶ Olton 45, Stinnett West Texas 0

¶ Panhandle 36, Farwell 35

¶ Post 48, Hale Center 30

¶ Quanah 41, Electra 27

¶ Quinlan Boles 41, Detroit 16

¶ Refugio 62, Kenedy 0

¶ Roscoe 46, Lockney 6

¶ Runge 39, Pettus 7

¶ Sabinal 49, Benavides 12

¶ Seagraves 42, Morton 6

¶ Shamrock 51, Memphis 7

¶ Shiner 49, Ganado 7

¶ Springlake-Earth 54, Nazareth 50

¶ Stratford 35, Vega 0

¶ Sudan 32, Smyer 14

¶ Sundown 45, Tahoka 0

¶ Thrall 52, Moody 20

¶ Timpson 47, Joaquin 0

¶ Van Horn 83, Fort Davis 69

¶ Windthorst 45, Petrolia 21

¶ Wink 63, Iraan 14

¶ Winters 55, De Leon 21

¶ Yorktown 33, Louise 26

CLASS 1A=

¶ Abbott 52, Aquilla 0

¶ Ackerly Sands 67, Loop 44

¶ Anton 76, Amherst 38

¶ Benjamin 54, Rule 6

¶ Blackwell 52, Trent 6

¶ Blanket 1, Brookesmith 0

¶ Bluff Dale 53, Three Way 6

¶ Borden County 35, O’Donnell 27

¶ Bowie Gold-Burg 51, Ladonia Fannindel 6

¶ Bynum 49, Covington 34

¶ Calvert 46, Apple Springs 0

¶ Cherokee 54, Rochelle 38

¶ Chillicothe 53, Harrold 0

¶ Coolidge 50, Penelope 0

¶ Cranfills Gap 59, Kopperl 7

¶ Eden 58, Paint Rock 12

¶ Evant 71, Zephyr 21

¶ Forestburg 39, Trinidad 25

¶ Garden City 59, Lenorah Grady 8

¶ Gilmer Union Hill 58, Fruitvale 7

¶ Gordon 62, Gustine 0

¶ Groom 60, Silverton 14

¶ Happy 66, McLean 14

¶ Hedley 54, Lefors 6

¶ Hermleigh 66, Ira 48

¶ Imperial Buena Vista 70, Marfa 21

¶ Jayton 52, Afton Patton Springs 0

¶ Jonesboro 62, Lometa 14

¶ Laird Hill Leverett’s Chapel 56, Campbell 7

¶ Lazbuddie 56, Cotton Center 6

¶ Loraine 65, Abilene Texas Leadership 12

¶ Lueders-Avoca 46, Woodson 0

¶ Matador Motley County 64, Southland 0

¶ Meadow 73, Whiteface 72

¶ Mertzon Irion County 65, Veribest 8

¶ Morgan 50, Iredell 0

¶ New Home 21, Bovina 14

¶ Oakwood 71, Chester 31

¶ Paducah 55, Vernon Northside 0

¶ Premont 14, Ben Bolt 0

¶ Rankin 72, TLC Midland 0

¶ Roscoe Highland 60, Bronte 14

¶ Rotan 53, Aspermont 8

¶ Saint Jo 55, Newcastle 6

¶ Sierra Blanca 48, Grandfalls-Royalty 33

¶ Spur 104, Knox City 56

¶ Throckmorton 52, Moran 6

¶ Turkey Valley 61, White Deer 12

¶ Westbrook 45, Robert Lee 0

PRIVATE SCHOOLS=

¶ Abilene Christian 65, Wichita Falls Wichita Christian 20

¶ Arlington Grace Prep 57, Dallas First Baptist 0

¶ Arlington Oakridge 34, Casady, Okla. 6

¶ Austin Regents 45, CC John Paul 6

¶ Bay Area Christian 42, Saratoga West Hardin 14

¶ Brownsville St. Joseph 61, Austin Hyde Park 26

¶ Bryan Allen Academy 67, SA Brooks 18

¶ Bryan St. Joseph 38, Baytown Christian 30

¶ Bulverde Bracken 69, San Marcos Hill Country Christian 12

¶ Dallas Episcopal 51, Dallas St. Mark 30

¶ Dallas Lakehill 58, Dallas Lutheran 54

¶ FW All Saints 56, Plano John Paul II 16

¶ FW Country Day 14, FW Trinity Valley 6

¶ Houston Kinkaid 34, Houston St. John’s 24

¶ Houston St. Pius X 55, SA Christian 7

¶ Irving Cistercian 69, Dallas Greenhill 35

¶ Marble Falls Faith 64, Austin Hill Country 6

¶ Midland Trinity 60, Lubbock Christ The King 39

¶ SA Central Catholic 42, Katy Pope John 6

¶ SA Lutheran 56, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 7

¶ SA Texas Military 34, Austin St. Dominic Savio 7

¶ Waco Vanguard 59, Red Oak Ovilla 14

OTHER=

¶ Alvin Shadow Creek 34, Pearland 27

¶ Arlington St. Paul 42, Dallas Academy 16

¶ Balmorhea def. Dell City , forfeit

¶ Cypress Bridgeland 42, Cypress Lakes 0

¶ Fulshear 31, Rosenberg Lamar 24

¶ FW Covenant Classical 54, Irving Faustina Academy 8

¶ Grapevine def. FW Trimble Tech , forfeit

¶ Jordan 55, Pieper 0

¶ Killeen Memorial Christian 29, Waco Methodist 7

¶ Lake Belton 48, Davenport 34

¶ Lamesa Klondike def. Wilson , forfeit

¶ Legacy School of Sport Sciences 68, Pro-Vision Academy 0

¶ Lubbock Trinity 41, FW Lake Country 13

¶ Marlin def. Dawson , forfeit

¶ Midland Legacy 69, San Angelo Central 28

¶ N. Richland Hills Richland 34, Mansfield Legacy 27

¶ New Braunfels Baptist 67, SA Winston 18

¶ Petersburg def. Lorenzo , forfeit

¶ San Marcos Baptist Academy 68, Temple Holy Trinity 22

¶ Waco Live Oak Classical 46, Rockwall Heritage 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Sabine Pass vs. Evadale, ccd.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Sports Headlines

More Sports

Top Stories

More Top Stories

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
LIVE STREAM SCHEDULE

Schedule subject to change

  • 8/26: Anderson vs McCallum | 7:30 p.m.
  • 8/27: Westlake vs Temple | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/2: Vista Ridge vs Leander | 7 p.m.
  • 9/3: Euless Trinity vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/9: Anderson vs Westwood | 7 p.m.
  • 9/10: Westlake vs Mansfield Summit | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/16: LBJ vs Liberty Hill | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/23: Cedar Creek vs Connally | 7 p.m.
  • 9/24: Westlake vs Del Valle | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/30: Anderson vs Weiss | 7 p.m.
  • 10/1: San Marcos vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/7: Hutto vs Round Rock | 7 p.m.
  • 10/8: Bowie vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/14: Westlake vs Hays | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/21: Cedar Park vs Pflugerville | 7 p.m.
  • 10/22: Akins vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/28: Vista Ridge vs Round Rock | 7 p.m.
  • 10/29: Austin High vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 11/4: Georgetown vs. Weiss | 7 p.m.
  • 11/5: Lake Travis vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 11/11: Veterans Memorial vs Weiss | 7 p.m.
  • 11/12: Hutto vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 11/19: New Braunfels vs. Westlake | 7 p.m.

  • 11/26: Westlake vs PSJA North | 4 p.m.
  • 11/26: Rouse vs Liberty Hill | 7 p.m.

Tracking the Coronavirus

Coronavirus Cases Tracker

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

Trending Stories

Don't Miss