Texas high school football: Area round matchups, schedule for state playoffs

High School Sports

AUSTIN (KXAN) — There’s only five weeks left in the Texas high school football season as the playoff field was cut in half following last week’s first-round games.

The area round of the state playoffs is ahead for 21 Austin-area teams.

You can watch Westlake take on New Braunfels live Friday at 7 p.m. on KBVO and KXAN.com. The stream is available for all in the Austin market.

Here’s the full schedule for playoff teams in Austin.

6A-Division 1

  • Bowie vs. Smithson Valley | Friday at 7 p.m. | San Marcos Bobcat Stadium
  • Lake Travis vs. East Central (San Antonio) | Friday at 7:30 p.m. | Dripping Springs Tiger Stadium

6A-Division 2

  • Vandegrift vs. Cibolo Steele | Friday at 7 p.m. | Schertz Lehnhoff Stadium
  • Westlake vs. New Braunfels | Friday at 7 p.m. | San Marcos Rattler Stadium

5A-Division 1

  • Cedar Park vs. Angleton | Friday at 7 p.m. | Waller ISD Stadium
  • Manor vs. Paetow | Friday at 7 p.m. | College Station Cougar Field
  • Weiss vs. Manvel | Friday at 7 p.m. | Bryan Green Stadium
  • Georgetown vs. Fort Bend Hightower | Friday at 6 p.m. | Katy Legacy Stadium

5A-Division 2

  • Rouse vs. Floresville | Friday at 7 p.m. | Buda Shelton Stadium
  • Liberty Hill vs. Boerne-Champion | Friday at 7 p.m. | San Antonio Ferris Stadium
  • McCallum vs. Alamo Heights | Friday at 7 p.m. | New Braunfels Cougar Stadium
  • Marble Falls vs. Mission Veterans Memorial | Friday at 7:30 p.m. | San Antonio Heroes Stadium

4A-Division 1

  • LBJ vs. Calhoun | Friday at 7:30 p.m. | Yoakum Bulldog Stadium
  • Fredericksburg vs. Calallen | Friday at 7 p.m. | Jourdanton

4A-Division 2

  • Wimberley vs. Ingleside | Friday at 7:30 p.m. | San Antonio Gustafson Stadium
  • La Grange vs. Sinton | Friday at 7:30 p.m. | Converse Rutledge Stadium

3A-Division 1

  • Llano vs. San Diego | Friday at 7 p.m. | Seguin Matador Stadium
  • Blanco vs. Edna | Friday at 7 p.m. | Smithville Tiger Stadium
  • Lago Vista vs. London | Friday at 7 p.m. | Somerset Bulldog Stadium

2A-Division 1

  • Thorndale vs. Timpson | Friday at 7 p.m. | Fairfield High School

TAPPS-Division 2

  • Regents vs. Houston Second Baptist | Friday at 7 p.m. | Brenham Cub Stadium

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Sports Headlines

More Sports

Top Stories

More Top Stories

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
LIVE STREAM SCHEDULE

Schedule subject to change

  • 8/26: Anderson vs McCallum | 7:30 p.m.
  • 8/27: Westlake vs Temple | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/2: Vista Ridge vs Leander | 7 p.m.
  • 9/3: Euless Trinity vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/9: Anderson vs Westwood | 7 p.m.
  • 9/10: Westlake vs Mansfield Summit | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/16: LBJ vs Liberty Hill | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/23: Cedar Creek vs Connally | 7 p.m.
  • 9/24: Westlake vs Del Valle | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/30: Anderson vs Weiss | 7 p.m.
  • 10/1: San Marcos vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/7: Hutto vs Round Rock | 7 p.m.
  • 10/8: Bowie vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/14: Westlake vs Hays | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/21: Cedar Park vs Pflugerville | 7 p.m.
  • 10/22: Akins vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/28: Vista Ridge vs Round Rock | 7 p.m.
  • 10/29: Austin High vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 11/4: Georgetown vs. Weiss | 7 p.m.
  • 11/5: Lake Travis vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 11/11: Veterans Memorial vs Weiss | 7 p.m.
  • 11/12: Hutto vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 11/19: New Braunfels vs. Westlake | 7 p.m.

  • 11/26: Westlake vs PSJA North | 4 p.m.
  • 11/26: Rouse vs Liberty Hill | 7 p.m.

  • 12/3: Liberty Hill vs Alamo Heights | 7 p.m.
  • 12/4: Vandegrift vs Westlake | 2 p.m.
  • 12/4: Lake Travis vs Brennan | 2 p.m.

Tracking the Coronavirus

Coronavirus Cases Tracker

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

Trending Stories

Don't Miss