Texas high school football: 3rd round matchups, schedule for state playoffs

High School Sports

AUSTIN (KXAN) — It’s the “Sweet 16” round of the Texas high school football playoffs. Twelve Austin-area teams are still in contention for a state title, playing third round games during the Thanksgiving holiday weekend.

You can watch a doubleheader of Texas high school football Friday on KBVO-TV and KXAN.com.

Westlake takes on PSJA North in the 6A-Division 2 playoffs from San Antonio’s Alamodome at 4 p.m. Friday on KBVO and KXAN.com. Liberty Hill and Rouse will follow Westlake on KBVO and KXAN.com at 7 p.m. from Pflugerville’s The Pfield.

The livestream will be available online to all in the Austin TV market.

Here’s the full third round schedule for Austin-area playoff teams.

6A-Division 1

  • Bowie (10-2) vs. Brennan (12-0) | Friday at 7 p.m. | New Braunfels Canyon Cougar Stadium
  • Lake Travis (10-2) vs. United South (9-3) | Friday at 2 p.m. | Alamo Stadium (San Antonio)

6A-Division 2

  • Vandegrift (11-1) vs. Edinburg Vela (12-0) | Friday at 4 p.m. | Cabaniss Stadium (Corpus Christi)
  • Westlake (12-0) vs. PSJA North (10-2) | Friday at 4 p.m. | Alamodome (San Antonio)

5A-Division 1

  • Cedar Park (7-5) vs. Katy Paetow (11-1) | Friday at 1 p.m. | Waller ISD Stadium

5A-Division 2

  • Rouse (11-1) vs. Liberty Hill (10-2) | Friday at 7 p.m. | The Pfield (Pflugerville)
  • Marble Falls (9-3) vs. Alamo Heights (12-0) | Friday at 7 p.m. | Tiger Stadium (Dripping Springs)

4A-Division 1

  • LBJ (12-0) vs Boerne (9-2) | Saturday at 12 p.m. | Alamodome (San Antonio)
  • Fredericksburg (8-4) vs. Pleasanton (9-3) | Friday at 7 p.m. |

4A-Division 2

  • Wimberley (10-2) vs. Cuero (11-1) | Friday at 12 p.m. | Alamodome (San Antonio)

3A-Division 1

  • Lago Vista (8-3) vs. Edna (10-2)

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Sports Headlines

More Sports

Top Stories

More Top Stories

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
LIVE STREAM SCHEDULE

Schedule subject to change

  • 8/26: Anderson vs McCallum | 7:30 p.m.
  • 8/27: Westlake vs Temple | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/2: Vista Ridge vs Leander | 7 p.m.
  • 9/3: Euless Trinity vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/9: Anderson vs Westwood | 7 p.m.
  • 9/10: Westlake vs Mansfield Summit | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/16: LBJ vs Liberty Hill | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/23: Cedar Creek vs Connally | 7 p.m.
  • 9/24: Westlake vs Del Valle | 7:30 p.m.

  • 9/30: Anderson vs Weiss | 7 p.m.
  • 10/1: San Marcos vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/7: Hutto vs Round Rock | 7 p.m.
  • 10/8: Bowie vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/14: Westlake vs Hays | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/21: Cedar Park vs Pflugerville | 7 p.m.
  • 10/22: Akins vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 10/28: Vista Ridge vs Round Rock | 7 p.m.
  • 10/29: Austin High vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 11/4: Georgetown vs. Weiss | 7 p.m.
  • 11/5: Lake Travis vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 11/11: Veterans Memorial vs Weiss | 7 p.m.
  • 11/12: Hutto vs Westlake | 7:30 p.m.

  • 11/19: New Braunfels vs. Westlake | 7 p.m.

  • 11/26: Westlake vs PSJA North | 4 p.m.
  • 11/26: Rouse vs Liberty Hill | 7 p.m.

  • 12/3: Liberty Hill vs Alamo Heights | 7 p.m.
  • 12/4: Vandegrift vs Westlake | 2 p.m.
  • 12/4: Lake Travis vs Brennan | 2 p.m.

Tracking the Coronavirus

Coronavirus Cases Tracker

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

Trending Stories

Don't Miss