Austin FC vs. Real Salt Lake: How to watch, standings and storylines

Austin FC

AUSTIN (KXAN) — Austin FC got its first look at new acquisition Sebastian Driussi Saturday against FC Dallas. Verde brought the designated player on for the final 30 minutes of the match as Austin FC frantically tried to get back into a game that had turned sideways.

Not only did Driussi come on late, but Austin FC head coach Josh Wolff subbed on Tomas Pochettino and Cecilio Dominguez, trailing 2-0. Ultimately, it was too little, too late.

We’ll never know how the game against Dallas would’ve turned out with a full complement of players from the start. Saturday’s game against Real Salt Lake is another chance to see how Driussi works in Austin FC’s starting XI after another week of training with the club.

Austin FC is back on the road Saturday at Salt Lake for a 9 p.m. CDT kickoff on the CW Austin.

It’s go time for Austin FC. This next month features games that, on the surface, appear to be winnable for Verde. Five of Austin’s next seven games are against teams currently on the outside of the playoffs. Six of the next eight games are at home at Q2 Stadium.

Real Salt Lake is just on the outside of the playing, standing in eighth place in the MLS Western Conference. Salt Lake has five points out of its last six matches.

How to watch Austin FC at Real Salt Lake

Austin FC at Real Salt Lake

When: Saturday at 9 p.m.

Where: Rio Tinto Stadium (Sandy, Utah)

English Language: 
Watch: The CW Austin
Listen: ALT 97.5 FM
Stream: Austin FC App and AustinFC.com

Spanish Language: 
Watch: Univision 62 Austin Mobile App
Listen: TUDN Radio Austin (104.3-HD2, KLQB)

Where is Austin FC in the MLS Western Conference standings?

RankTeamPointsGamesWinLossTie
1Sporting KC34181044
2Seattle Sounders3318936
3LA Galaxy32181062
4Colorado2816844
5Minnesota2617755
6Portland2317782
7Los Angeles FC2318675
8Real Salt Lake2117566
9FC Dallas2118576
10San Jose2118576
11Houston Dynamo1818369
12Austin FC1617494
13Vancouver1617377

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Austin-Travis County

Sports Headlines

More Sports

Top Stories

More Top Stories

Austin FC Upcoming Games

 

  • Sept. 18 vs. San Jose
  • Sept. 26 vs. LA Galaxy
  • Sept. 29 at Colorado
  • Oct. 2 vs. Real Salt Lake
  • Oct. 16 vs. Minnesota

Tracking the Coronavirus

Coronavirus Cases Tracker

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

Trending Stories

Don't Miss