DATA: Vaccination rates continue to climb across Central Texas

Coronavirus

AUSTIN (KXAN) — KXAN is keeping track of COVID-19, the disease caused by the coronavirus, across Central Texas. Click here for statewide data.

CountyConfirmedProbableDeathsRecoveredActive
Bastrop6,5931,935828,160286
Blanco5711161865019
Burnet3,830454604,008216
Caldwell4,939290884,989152
Fayette1,428882542,154102
Gillespie1,660796482,36048
Hays16,4901,82822715,617*646*
Lampasas1,741324301,94788
Lee9641,085361,869144
Llano1,087449481,39395
Mason241146636714
Milam1,3481,026402,30133
San Saba550251217800
Travis76,507N/A†76674,1591,582
Williamson35,8655,48541238,6452,293
Total153,81415,0671,936159,3995,718
* Hays County does not include probable cases when reporting recovered and active cases.
† Travis County does not report the number of probable cases.

How many people have died?

The first COVID-19-related death in Central Texas was reported March 27, 2020, in Travis County. As of March 6, 2021, 1,936 deaths have been reported in the region. Travis County has reported 766 deaths. Williamson County accounts for 412 deaths, and Hays County has reported 227 deaths caused by COVID-19.

How has the number of cases changed over time?

KXAN is keeping track of the daily increase in COVID-19 cases across Central Texas. The highest daily jump occurred on February 1, 2021, when 3,618 new cases were added to the area total. On this day, several counties saw surges in case totals after DSHS reported ongoing “data entry and data cleaning efforts.”

The largest increase in deaths in a single day occurred on January 14 and January 20, 2021, when 34 new deaths were reported.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

How many people are in the hospital?

Austin Public Health reports hospitalization data for the Austin Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), which comprises of Bastrop, Caldwell, Hays, Travis and Williamson Counties.

As of March 6, 2021, 222 COVID-19 patients are currently hospitalized across the Austin MSA. That means 4.48 percent of active cases in the region currently require hospitalization. Of those, 71 are currently in the ICU, and 49 are on a ventilator.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

How many people have recovered?

The Texas Department of State Health Services (DSHS), Hays County and Travis County estimate how many cases have recovered based on assumptions related to hospitalization rates and recovery times.

As of March 6, 2021, at least 159,399 patients have recovered from COVID-19 across Central Texas. There are an estimated 5,718 active cases across the region.

On December 11, 2020, DSHS began including probable cases in their calculations. Hays and Travis Counties do not include probable cases in their reporting of recovered and active cases.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

How many people have been vaccinated?

The first vaccines in Central Texas were administered on December 15, 2020, at Dell Medical School in Austin. Since then, 613,665 doses have been allocated to providers in Central Texas. A total of 454,374 doses, or 74.04 percent of those that have been allocated, have been administered to people.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

A total of 15.81 percent of Central Texans (305,581) have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, based on July 2019 population estimates. Of those, 7.70 percent (148,793) have been fully vaccinated, and 8.11 percent (156,788) have been partially vaccinated.

Both the Pfizer and Moderna vaccines require two doses for a person to be fully vaccinated. People who have taken one dose are considered partially vaccinated. The Johnson & Johnson vaccine only requires one dose, so people who take that vaccine are automatically considered fully vaccinated. DSHS only counts people aged 16 and above when determining the coverage rate.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
CountyFully VaccinatedPartially VaccinatedDoses Allocated
Bastrop3,3174.71%4,5116.40%17,900
Blanco8328.18%1,12011.01%2,200
Burnet2,1365.42%3,5859.09%13,255
Caldwell2,0045.93%2,3777.03%5,600
Fayette1,5357.24%2,28110.75%2,400
Gillespie3,34614.72%1,7687.78%14,100
Hays15,5908.50%14,2757.78%56,190
Lampasas1,0586.12%8564.96%1,700
Lee7965.75%1,0877.86%1,300
Llano1,0655.71%2,51913.51%2,800
Mason36610.26%58616.43%600
Milam1,6788.47%1,4267.20%3,700
San Saba1282.51%2314.52%600
Travis82,5838.13%80,3317.91%360,770
Williamson32,3597.08%39,8358.71%130,550
Total148,7937.70%156,7888.11%613,665

When were local cases first reported?

CountyFirst caseFirst death
BastropMarch 21, 2020April 6, 2020
BlancoMarch 23, 2020May 30, 2020
BurnetMarch 22, 2020May 28, 2020
CaldwellMarch 27, 2020June 7, 2020
FayetteMarch 20, 2020April 22, 2020
GillespieMarch 31, 2020June 21, 2020
HaysMarch 14, 2020April 13, 2020
LampasasApril 3, 2020July 28, 2020
LeeApril 1, 2020 June 1, 2020
LlanoMarch 24, 2020July 16, 2020
MasonApril 4, 2020August 29, 2020
MilamMarch 20, 2020April 20, 2020
San SabaMay 16, 2020October 21, 2020
TravisMarch 13, 2020March 27, 2020
WilliamsonMarch 18, 2020March 28, 2020

Travis County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Williamson County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Hays County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Bastrop County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Blanco County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Burnet County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Caldwell County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Fayette County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Gillespie County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Lampasas County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Lee County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Llano County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Mason County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Milam County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

San Saba County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

What factors are affecting the data?

Austin Public Health changed the way it reports recovered cases on June 4, 2020, to better align with DSHS’ formula to estimate recoveries.. APH was previously reporting recovered cases after investigating each case individually. The Williamson County & Cities Health District made the same change on July 13, 2020.

On October 23, 2020, Hays County reported a spike of 22 deaths in a single day. The county said this was due to a new reporting system implemented by DSHS that enhanced reporting protocols from hospitals, funeral homes and nursing facilities. Hays County officials said they had not previously been properly notified of the deaths.

On October 28, 2020, Hays County made adjustments to their case total and active case total after a week-long internal review found incorrect data. Because of this change, Hays County’s total number of cases decreased by 273.

On November 11, 2020, Williamson County announced approximately 600 confirmed cases and 800 probable cases had not previously been reported. The cases dated between July and October and were discovered through a quality assurance check of data import systems. The same day, the county announced it would report data a day late moving forward, “to allow time to perform additional levels of quality assurance checks.”

On December 11, 2020, DSHS began including probable cases in their calculations. Hays, Travis and Williamson Counties do not include probable cases in their reporting of recovered and active cases.

On February 1, 2021, DSHS reported large increases in confirmed and probable case totals in several Central Texas counties. This was due to “ongoing data entry and data cleaning efforts.”

On February 28, 2021, Austin Public Health reported database issues prevented the entry of all new cases for that day, resulting in a low case count.

On March 1, 2021, Williamson County reported it would no longer report the estimated number of recoveries or active cases because data could not be “verified for accuracy and validity.” The county also stopped reporting demographic case data. KXAN switched to DSHS data for estimated recoveries and active cases the following day.

Several backlogged cases have been reported over the span of several months:

DateConfirmed CasesProbable Cases
Bastrop (2), Burnet (1), Caldwell (4), Gillespie (1) Bastrop (3), Burnet (2), Fayette (1), Gillespie (1), Lee (3), Llano (5), San Saba (2)
2/27/21 Lee (1) Bastrop (3), Caldwell (1), Llano (5), San Saba (1)
2/26/21 Bastrop (3), Caldwell (1), Fayette (1), Gillespie (1), Lee (2) Bastrop (2), Fayette (1), Gillespie (3), Llano (1)
2/25/21 Bastrop (1), Mason (1) Blanco (1), Burnet (2), Lampasas (2), San Saba (1)
2/24/21 Bastrop (1), Burnet (1), Caldwell (1), Lampasas (1), Llano (2) Bastrop (2), Fayette (1), San Saba (2)
2/23/21 Bastrop (1), Caldwell (2), Gillespie (5), Lampasas (1) Bastrop (1), Fayette (1), Gillespie (67), Lee (1)
2/20/21 Burnet (1) Bastrop (1)
2/19/21 Fayette (3) Caldwell (1)
2/18/21 Bastrop (1)
2/17/21 Bastrop (1), Blanco (3), Caldwell (2)
2/16/21 Bastrop (1), Burnet (1) Burnet (1), Lampasas (1), Llano (1), San Saba (1)
2/13/21 Caldwell (1), San Saba (1) Bastrop (2), Burnet (1), Lee (1), Llano (1)
2/12/21 Bastrop (2), Caldwell (3) Fayette (1)
2/11/21 Bastrop (4), Burnet (1), Caldwell (2), Lampasas (7), Llano (1), San Saba (1) Bastrop (1), Burnet (2), Caldwell (2), Llano (1)
2/10/21 Lampasas (1), San Saba (1) Bastrop (23), Caldwell (2), Gillespie (1), Lee (1)
2/9/21 Bastrop (3), Gillespie (1), San Saba (1) Bastrop (4), Llano (1), San Saba (1)
2/8/21 Bastrop (6), Caldwell (3), Lee (1), San Saba (1) Fayette (1)
2/7/21 Fayette (2)
2/6/21 Bastrop (4), Burnet (1), Caldwell (1), Lampasas (1), Lee (1), San Saba (1) Bastrop (6), Caldwell (1), Fayete (2), Gillespie (1), Lee (8), San Saba (1)
2/5/21 Bastrop (6), Fayette (2) Bastrop (3), Gillespie (2), San Saba (1)
2/4/21 Bastrop (1), Burnet (1), Lampasas (1), Llano (2) Gillespie (1), Lee (1)
2/3/21 Bastrop (4), Fayette (1), Gillespie (1), San Saba (2) Bastrop (7), Burnet (1), Gillespie (2), Lee (1), Llano (1)
2/2/21 Bastrop (122), Burnet (9), Caldwell (4), Lampasas (1) Bastrop (34), Burnet (3), Caldwell (1), Fayette (3), Gillespie (2), Lee (1)
2/1/21 Bastrop (1,523), Blanco (140), Burnet (821), Caldwell (1,071), Fayette (283), Lampasas (362), Lee (213), Llano (204), San Saba (83) Bastrop (142), Blanco (17), Burnet (52), Caldwell (33), Fayette (41), Lampasas (80), Lee (51), Llano (25), San Saba (21)
1/31/21 Bastrop (1), Blanco (1), Burnet (1)
1/30/21 Bastrop (1), Burnet (1), Gillespie (2) Gillespie (7)
1/29/21 Bastrop (2), Caldwell (1), Fayette (1), Lampasas (1), Lee (1) Burnet (1)
1/28/21 Bastrop (3), Blanco (1), Burnet (2), Caldwell (4), Fayette (10), Gillespie (1), Lampasas (2), Llano (1) Bastrop (1), Blanco (8), Caldwell (2), Gillespie (3)
1/27/21 Bastrop (3), Caldwell (3), Fayette (3), Lampasas (1) Bastrop (8), Caldwell (1), Fayette (2), San Saba (1)
1/26/21 Bastrop (2), Blanco (1), Burnet (4), Caldwell (2), Fayette (3), Lampasas (2) Caldwell (1), Gillespie (1), Lee (1), Mason (1)
1/25/21 Bastrop (2)
1/23/21 Bastrop (3), Blanco (1), Burnet (1), Caldwell (2), Gillespie (1), Lampasas (2), Lee (1) Bastrop (2), Lee (3)
1/22/21 Bastrop (11), Burnet (6), Caldwell (2), Lampasas (1), Lee (2), Llano (4) Bastrop (10), Blanco (1), Caldwell (1), Fayette (9), Gillespie (7), Lee (4), Llano (4), Mason (1)
1/21/21 Bastrop (32), Blanco (4), Burnet (2), Caldwell (3), Fayette (8), Lee (2), Llano (1) Bastrop (48), Blanco (1), Burnet (1), Caldwell (6), Fayette (2), Gillespie (2), Llano (1)
1/20/21 Bastrop (9), Caldwell (1), Fayette (3), Gillespie (2), Llano (1) Bastrop (8), Gillespie (2)
1/19/21 Fayette (3) Fayette (9)
1/18/21 Lee (1)
1/17/21 Bastrop (1) Bastrop (2)
1/16/21 Bastrop (4), Burnet (1), Caldwell (1), Fayette (1), Gillespie (3), Lampasas (5), Lee (4) Bastrop (2), Caldwell (1), Fayette (8), Lee (5), Mason (1)
1/15/21 Gillespie (2) Mason (1)
1/14/21 Bastrop (11), Blanco (2), Burnet (1), Caldwell (1), Fayette (1), Lampasas (2), Lee (1) Burnet (1), Lampasas (2)
1/13/21 Bastrop (1), Blanco (1), Burnet (2), Caldwell (1), Fayette (1), Mason (2) Gillespie (1), Mason (4)
1/12/21 Gillespie (1)
1/11/21 Burnet (2) Burnet (1)
1/9/21 Bastrop (3), Blanco (2), Burnet (4), Caldwell (4), Llano (2), San Saba (1) Fayette (1)
1/8/21 Burnet (1), Llano (1)
1/7/21 Bastrop (3), Burnet (8), Caldwell (1), Fayette (5), Lampasas (3), Lee (1) Fayette (2), Gillespie (1)
1/6/21 Bastrop (1), Burnet (2), Caldwell (1) Bastrop (1)
1/5/21 Gillespie (122) Gillespie (3)
1/1/21 Llano (1)
12/31/20 Bastrop (6), Caldwell (1)
12/29/20 Bastrop (3), Burnet (5), Caldwell (3), Fayette (1), Lampasas (1), Lee (1), Llano (2) Bastrop (1)
12/23/20 Gillespie (13) Lee (1)
12/22/20 Caldwell(1)
12/18/20 Gillespie (6)
12/16/20 Gillespie (23)
12/15/20 Bastrop (1), Blanco (1)
12/12/20 Gillespie (1) Gillespie (1)
12/11/20 Fayette (5), San Saba (1)
12/10/20 San Saba (2)
12/5/20 Gillespie (1)
12/4/20 Lampasas (21), Lee (11), Mason (1)
12/2/20 Gillespie (71)
12/1/20 Caldwell (1)
11/26/20 Burnet (7), San Saba (5)
11/25/20 Burnet (7), Gillespie (15), San Saba (5)
11/24/20 Burnet (7), San Saba (5)
11/23/20 Llano (9)
11/21/20 Burnet (1)
11/18/20 Gillespie (1)
11/17/20 Gillespie (1)
11/14/20 Gillespie (2)
11/12/20 Williamson (597) Williamson (800)
11/9/20 Gillespie (23)
10/26/20 Gillespie (3)
10/19/20 Gillespie (1)
10/5/20 Gillespie (12)
10/1/20 Gillespie (5)
9/21/20 Gillespie (96)
Show all data

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Tracking the Coronavirus

Coronavirus Cases Tracker

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

More Coronavirus Live Blogs

Trending Stories

Don't Miss