Neighborhoods in West Travis County advised to boil water

News

AUSTIN (KXAN) — After high water demand caused water pressure to drop in the western portion of the West Travis County Public Utility Agency’s water service area, neighborhoods are being advised to boil their water.

The neighborhoods included in the boil water notice are: Lazy Nine MUD, Rough Hollow, Bella Colinas Subdivision, Rocky Creek Subdivision, Belvedere Subdivision, Madrone Ranch Subdivision, Deer Creek Ranch Subdivisions, and WTCPUA customers located along Hamilton Pool Road and West Highway 71 west of it’s intersection with Hamilton Pool Road.

Jennie Huerta, Media and Communications Manager for the City of Cedar Park, said the Deer Creek Ranch neighborhood under the boil water notice is not the subdivision with the same name in Cedar Park. That subdivision is under jurisdiction of the city’s municipal water utility system.

For safety, water in the affected areas should be boiled and cooled before drinking, cooking or making ice because the drop in pressure might have caused the water to become contaminated with harmful bacteria. The boil water notice will remain in place until WTCPUA determines that the water is safe to consume.

WTCPUA is also implementing Stage 2a drought restrictions immediately. Under the restrictions, watering is limited to twice a week.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Austin-Travis County

More Austin-Travis County News

Tracking the Coronavirus

Coronavirus Cases Tracker

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

More Coronavirus Live Blogs

Trending Stories

Don't Miss