DATA: Central Texas has 5,005 active cases of COVID-19, 934 total deaths

Coronavirus

AUSTIN (KXAN) — KXAN is keeping track of COVID-19, the disease caused by the coronavirus, across Central Texas. Click here for statewide data.

CountyCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Bastrop2,274362,050188
Blanco180616212
Burnet1,387191,121247
Caldwell1,873391,721113
Fayette6022652650
Gillespie56111440110
Hays7,097996,290708
Lampasas3731032063
Lee2931724333
Llano301422473
Mason13028642
Milam640960427
San Saba302823955
Travis37,66648334,7022,481
Williamson12,27216511,304803
Total65,97193460,0325,005

How has the number of cases changed over time?

KXAN is keeping track of the daily increase in COVID-19 cases across Central Texas. The highest daily jump occurred on July 8, when 1,324 new cases were added to the area total.

The largest increase in deaths in a single day occurred on October 23, when 24 new deaths were reported. Of those, 22 were in Hays County. The county reported this was due to a new reporting system implemented by DSHS that enhanced reporting protocols from hospitals, funeral homes and nursing facilities. Hays County officials said they had not previously been properly notified of the deaths.

On October 28, Hays County made adjustments to their case total and active case total after a week-long internal review found incorrect data. Because of this change, Hays County’s total number of cases decreased by 273.

On November 11, Williamson County announced approximately 600 confirmed cases and 800 probable cases had not previously been reported. The cases dated between July and October and were discovered through a quality assurance check of data import systems. The same day, the county announced it would report data a day late moving forward, “to allow time to perform additional levels of quality assurance checks.”

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

How many people are in the hospital?

Austin Public Health reports hospitalization data for the Austin Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), which comprises of Bastrop, Caldwell, Hays, Travis and Williamson Counties.

As of November 27, 218 COVID-19 patients are currently hospitalized across the Austin MSA. That means 5.08 percent of active cases in the region currently require hospitalization. Of those, 81 are currently in the ICU, and 45 are on a ventilator.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

How many people have recovered?

As of November 27, at least 60,032 patients have recovered from COVID-19 across Central Texas. In Travis County, 34,702 patients have recovered from the virus. Williamson County has reported 11,304 recoveries, and Hays County has reported 6,290 recoveries. There are an estimated 5,005 active cases across the region.

Austin Public Health changed the way it reports recovered cases on June 4, to better align with state reporting. The Texas Department of State Health Services (DSHS) estimates how many cases have recovered, based on assumptions related to hospitalization rates and recovery times.

APH was previously reporting recovered cases after investigating each case individually. “Case investigation requires extensive and time-consuming work and also results in a lag in data and an untimely representation of recovered patients,” APH said. “With the new recovery estimate, the formula allows for a more accurate recovered number for our community.”

The Williamson County & Cities Health District made the same change on July 13.

NOTE: The graph below is specific to cases in Travis County.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Where have cases been reported?

Reported Cases in Central Texas

Hover or tap the counties below to see the known patient count. Mobile users can zoom in and move the map using two-finger touch.

How many people have died?

The first COVID-19-related death in Central Texas was reported March 27 in Travis County. As of November 27, there are 934 deaths reported in the region. Travis County accounts for 483 of those. Williamson County has reported 165 deaths, and Hays County has 99 deaths related to COVID-19.

When were local cases first reported?

CountyFirst caseFirst death
BastropMarch 21April 6
BlancoMarch 23May 30
BurnetMarch 22May 28
CaldwellMarch 27June 7
FayetteMarch 20April 22
GillespieMarch 31June 21
HaysMarch 14April 13
LampasasApril 3July 28
LeeApril 1June 1
LlanoMarch 24July 16
MasonApril 4August 29
MilamMarch 20April 20
San SabaMay 16October 21
TravisMarch 13March 27
WilliamsonMarch 18March 28

Travis County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Williamson County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Hays County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Bastrop County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Blanco County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Burnet County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Caldwell County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Fayette County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Gillespie County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Lampasas County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Lee County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Llano County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Mason County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Milam County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

San Saba County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

More Coronavirus Live Blogs

Trending Stories

Don't Miss