DATA: There are 3,252 active COVID-19 cases in Central Texas, 755 deaths

Coronavirus

AUSTIN (KXAN) — KXAN is keeping track of COVID-19, the disease caused by the coronavirus, across Central Texas. Click here for statewide data.

CountyCasesDeathsRecoveredActive
Bastrop1,814291,596189
Blanco144512613
Burnet7221264169
Caldwell1,523351,312176
Fayette4731835897
Gillespie31010195105
Hays5,832544,2011,577
Lampasas245816572
Lee2191419015
Llano124210220
Mason762722
Milam488646814
San Saba544014
Travis28,90441727,768719
Williamson8,5151438,202170
Total49,44375545,4363,252

How has the number of cases changed over time?

KXAN is keeping track of the daily increase in COVID-19 cases across Central Texas. The highest daily jump occurred on July 8, when 1,263 new cases were added to the area total. The largest increase in deaths in a single day occurred on August 13, when 20 new deaths were reported.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

How many people are in the hospital?

Austin Public Health reports hospitalization data for the Austin Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), which comprises of Bastrop, Caldwell, Hays, Travis and Williamson Counties.

As of September 24, 89 COVID-19 patients are currently hospitalized across the Austin MSA. That means 3.14 percent of active cases in the region currently require hospitalization. Of those, 30 are currently in the ICU, and 17 are on a ventilator.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

How many people have recovered?

As of September 24, at least 45,436 patients have recovered from COVID-19 across Central Texas. In Travis County, 27,768 patients have recovered from the virus. Williamson County has reported 8,202 recoveries, and Hays County has reported 4,201 recoveries. There are an estimated 3,252 active cases across the region.

Austin Public Health changed the way it reports recovered cases on June 4, to better align with state reporting. The Texas Department of State Health Services (DSHS) estimates how many cases have recovered, based on assumptions related to hospitalization rates and recovery times.

APH was previously reporting recovered cases after investigating each case individually. “Case investigation requires extensive and time-consuming work and also results in a lag in data and an untimely representation of recovered patients,” APH said. “With the new recovery estimate, the formula allows for a more accurate recovered number for our community.”

The Williamson County & Cities Health District made the same change on July 13.

NOTE: The graph below is specific to cases in Travis County.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Where have cases been reported?

Reported Cases in Central Texas

Hover or tap the counties below to see the known patient count. Mobile users can zoom in and move the map using two-finger touch.

How many people have died?

The first COVID-19-related death in Central Texas was reported March 27 in Travis County. As of September 24, there are 755 deaths reported in the region. Travis County accounts for 417 of those. Williamson County has reported 143 deaths, and Hays County has 54 deaths related to COVID-19.

When were local cases first reported?

CountyFirst caseFirst death
BastropMarch 21April 6
BlancoMarch 23May 30
BurnetMarch 22May 28
CaldwellMarch 27June 7
FayetteMarch 20April 22
GillespieMarch 31June 21
HaysMarch 14April 13
LampasasApril 3July 28
LeeApril 1June 1
LlanoMarch 24July 16
MasonApril 4August 29
MilamMarch 20April 20
San SabaMay 16No reported deaths
TravisMarch 13March 27
WilliamsonMarch 18March 28

Travis County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Williamson County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Hays County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Bastrop County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Blanco County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Burnet County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Caldwell County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Fayette County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Gillespie County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Lampasas County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Lee County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Llano County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Mason County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Milam County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

San Saba County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

More Coronavirus Live Blogs

Trending Stories

Don't Miss