DATA: More than 1 percent of Central Texans are now fully vaccinated against COVID-19

Coronavirus

AUSTIN (KXAN) — KXAN is keeping track of COVID-19, the disease caused by the coronavirus, across Central Texas. Click here for statewide data.

CountyConfirmedProbableDeathsRecoveredActive
Bastrop3,5261,193584,087574
Blanco277551129625
Burnet2,076193402,042187
Caldwell2,629183612,520231
Fayette851673451,334145
Gillespie1,514536391,804207
Hays14,4821,65717511,300*3,007*
Lampasas88410519799171
Lee509736361,041168
Llano57928734685147
Mason210130429244
Milam1,126774241,79878
San Saba3831251743952
Travis65,507N/A†63159,475†5,401†
Williamson29,7424,07629227,833*1,617*
Total124,29510,7231,486115,74512,054
* Hays and Williamson Counties do not include probable cases when reporting recovered and active cases.
† Travis County does not report the number of probable cases.

How many people have died?

The first COVID-19-related death in Central Texas was reported March 27, 2020, in Travis County. As of January 25, 2021, there are 1,486 deaths reported in the region. Travis County accounts for 631 of those. Williamson County has reported 292 deaths, and Hays County has 175 deaths caused by COVID-19.

How has the number of cases changed over time?

KXAN is keeping track of the daily increase in COVID-19 cases across Central Texas. The highest daily jump occurred on January 13, 2021, when 2,241 new cases were added to the area total.

The largest increase in deaths in a single day occurred on January 14 and January 20, 2021, when 34 new deaths were reported.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

How many people are in the hospital?

Austin Public Health reports hospitalization data for the Austin Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), which comprises of Bastrop, Caldwell, Hays, Travis and Williamson Counties.

As of January 25, 2021, 577 COVID-19 patients are currently hospitalized across the Austin MSA. That means 5.33 percent of active cases in the region currently require hospitalization. Of those, 157 are currently in the ICU, and 90 are on a ventilator.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

How many people have recovered?

The Texas Department of State Health Services (DSHS), Travis County and Williamson County estimate how many cases have recovered based on assumptions related to hospitalization rates and recovery times. Hays County investigates each case individually to determine if a person has recovered.

As of January 25, 2021, at least 115,745 patients have recovered from COVID-19 across Central Texas. In Travis County, 59,475 patients have recovered from the virus. Williamson County has reported 27,833 recoveries, and Hays County has reported 11,300 recoveries. There are an estimated 12,054 active cases across the region.

On December 11, 2020, DSHS began including probable cases in their calculations. Hays, Travis and Williamson Counties do not include probable cases in their reporting of recovered and active cases.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

How many people have been vaccinated?

The first vaccines in Central Texas were administered on December 15, 2020, at Dell Medical School in Austin. Since then, 232,000 doses have been allocated to providers in Central Texas. A total of 129,609 doses, or 55.87 percent of those that have been allocated, have been administered to people.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

In total, 1.01 percent of Central Texans (19,542 ) have been fully vaccinated, and 4.68 percent (90,525) have been partially vaccinated, based on July 2019 population estimates. DSHS only counts people aged 16 and above when determining the coverage rate.

Both the Pfizer and Moderna vaccines require two doses for a person to be fully vaccinated. People who have taken one dose are considered partially vaccinated. DSHS only counts people aged 16 and above when determining the coverage rate.

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
CountyFully VaccinatedPartially VaccinatedDoses Allocated
Bastrop2640.37%2,1513.05%4,500
Blanco440.43%1,06510.46%300
Burnet2080.53%1,1853.01%3,975
Caldwell1420.42%1,1563.42%1,400
Fayette620.29%8353.91%1,400
Gillespie620.27%1,5006.60%4,300
Hays1,5400.84%7,9324.33%18,125
Lampasas610.35%4542.63%300
Lee270.20%5133.71%600
Llano850.46%5582.99%100
Mason160.45%1754.91%200
Milam470.24%1,2306.21%1,800
San Saba60.12%781.53%200
Travis12,3481.22%50,3354.95%150,550
Williamson4,6301.01%21,5384.67%44,250
Total19,5421.01%90,5254.68%232,000

When were local cases first reported?

CountyFirst caseFirst death
BastropMarch 21, 2020April 6, 2020
BlancoMarch 23, 2020May 30, 2020
BurnetMarch 22, 2020May 28, 2020
CaldwellMarch 27, 2020June 7, 2020
FayetteMarch 20, 2020April 22, 2020
GillespieMarch 31, 2020June 21, 2020
HaysMarch 14, 2020April 13, 2020
LampasasApril 3, 2020July 28, 2020
LeeApril 1, 2020 June 1, 2020
LlanoMarch 24, 2020July 16, 2020
MasonApril 4, 2020August 29, 2020
MilamMarch 20, 2020April 20, 2020
San SabaMay 16, 2020October 21, 2020
TravisMarch 13, 2020March 27, 2020
WilliamsonMarch 18, 2020March 28, 2020

Travis County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Williamson County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Hays County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Bastrop County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Blanco County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Burnet County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Caldwell County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Fayette County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Gillespie County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Lampasas County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Lee County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Llano County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Mason County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

Milam County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

San Saba County

Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data
Charts can be swiped left and right. Tap to explore the data

What factors are affecting the data?

Austin Public Health changed the way it reports recovered cases on June 4, 2020, to better align with DSHS’ formula to estimate recoveries.. APH was previously reporting recovered cases after investigating each case individually. The Williamson County & Cities Health District made the same change on July 13, 2020.

On October 23, 2020, Hays County reported a spike of 22 deaths in a single day. The county said this was due to a new reporting system implemented by DSHS that enhanced reporting protocols from hospitals, funeral homes and nursing facilities. Hays County officials said they had not previously been properly notified of the deaths.

On October 28, 2020, Hays County made adjustments to their case total and active case total after a week-long internal review found incorrect data. Because of this change, Hays County’s total number of cases decreased by 273.

On November 11, 2020, Williamson County announced approximately 600 confirmed cases and 800 probable cases had not previously been reported. The cases dated between July and October and were discovered through a quality assurance check of data import systems. The same day, the county announced it would report data a day late moving forward, “to allow time to perform additional levels of quality assurance checks.”

On December 11, 2020, DSHS began including probable cases in their calculations. Hays, Travis and Williamson Counties do not include probable cases in their reporting of recovered and active cases.

Several backlogged cases have been reported over the span of several months:

DateConfirmed CasesProbable Cases
1/25/21 Bastrop (2)
1/23/21 Bastrop (3), Blanco (1), Burnet (1), Caldwell (2), Gillespie (1), Lampasas (2), Lee (1) Bastrop (2), Lee (3)
1/22/21 Bastrop (11), Burnet (6), Caldwell (2), Lampasas (1), Lee (2), Llano (4) Bastrop (10), Blanco (1), Caldwell (1), Fayette (9), Gillespie (7), Lee (4), Llano (4), Mason (1)
1/21/21 Bastrop (32), Blanco (4), Burnet (2), Caldwell (3), Fayette (8), Lee (2), Llano (1) Bastrop (48), Blanco (1), Burnet (1), Caldwell (6), Fayette (2), Gillespie (2), Llano (1)
1/20/21 Bastrop (9), Caldwell (1), Fayette (3), Gillespie (2), Llano (1) Bastrop (8), Gillespie (2)
1/19/21 Fayette (3) Fayette (9)
1/18/21 Lee (1)
1/17/21 Bastrop (1) Bastrop (2)
1/16/21 Bastrop (4), Burnet (1), Caldwell (1), Fayette (1), Gillespie (3), Lampasas (5), Lee (4) Bastrop (2), Caldwell (1), Fayette (8), Lee (5), Mason (1)
1/15/21 Gillespie (2) Mason (1)
1/14/21 Bastrop (11), Blanco (2), Burnet (1), Caldwell (1), Fayette (1), Lampasas (2), Lee (1) Burnet (1), Lampasas (2)
1/13/21 Bastrop (1), Blanco (1), Burnet (2), Caldwell (1), Fayette (1), Mason (2) Gillespie (1), Mason (4)
1/12/21 Gillespie (1)
1/11/21 Burnet (2) Burnet (1)
1/9/21 Bastrop (3), Blanco (2), Burnet (4), Caldwell (4), Llano (2), San Saba (1) Fayette (1)
1/8/21 Burnet (1), Llano (1)
1/7/21 Bastrop (3), Burnet (8), Caldwell (1), Fayette (5), Lampasas (3), Lee (1) Fayette (2), Gillespie (1)
1/6/21 Bastrop (1), Burnet (2), Caldwell (1) Bastrop (1)
1/5/21 Gillespie (122) Gillespie (3)
1/1/21 Llano (1)
12/31/20 Bastrop (6), Caldwell (1)
12/29/20 Bastrop (3), Burnet (5), Caldwell (3), Fayette (1), Lampasas (1), Lee (1), Llano (2) Bastrop (1)
12/23/20 Gillespie (13) Lee (1)
12/22/20 Caldwell(1)
12/18/20 Gillespie (6)
12/16/20 Gillespie (23)
12/15/20 Bastrop (1), Blanco (1)
12/12/20 Gillespie (1) Gillespie (1)
12/11/20 Fayette (5), San Saba (1)
12/10/20 San Saba (2)
12/5/20 Gillespie (1)
12/4/20 Lampasas (21), Lee (11), Mason (1)
12/2/20 Gillespie (71)
12/1/20 Caldwell (1)
11/26/20 Burnet (7), San Saba (5)
11/25/20 Burnet (7), Gillespie (15), San Saba (5)
11/24/20 Burnet (7), San Saba (5)
11/23/20 Llano (9)
11/21/20 Burnet (1)
11/18/20 Gillespie (1)
11/17/20 Gillespie (1)
11/14/20 Gillespie (2)
11/12/20 Williamson (597) Williamson (800)
11/9/20 Gillespie (23)
10/26/20 Gillespie (3)
10/19/20 Gillespie (1)
10/5/20 Gillespie (12)
10/1/20 Gillespie (5)
9/21/20 Gillespie (96)
Show all data

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Tracking the Coronavirus

Coronavirus Cases Tracker

Latest Central Texas COVID-19 Cases

More Coronavirus Live Blogs

Trending Stories

Don't Miss